2019 NORCECA Womens XVIII Pan-American Cup
Jul 6-14
PE

Full results and awards from 2019 NORCECA Women's XVIII Pan-American Cup.

Preliminary Round

Mexico d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-7) on 6-7-19

Argentina d Canada 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 19-17) on 6-7-19

United States d Colombia 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-21) on 6-7-19

Dominican Republic d Cuba 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 29-27, 25-18, 15-12) on 6-7-19

Peru d Guatemala 3-0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-9) on 6-7-19

Dominican Republic d Guatemala 3-0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-10) on 7-7-19

United States d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-13) on 7-7-19

Canada d Cuba 3-0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-22) on 7-7-19

Argentina d Peru 3-1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-19) on 7-7-19

Puerto Rico d Colombia 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 23-25, 25-20) on 7-7-19

Puerto Rico d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13) on 8-7-19

Cuba d Guatemala 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-12) on 8-7-19

United States d Mexico 3-0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-19) on 8-7-19

Dominican Republic d Argentina 3-2 (17-25, 25-17, 21-25, 25-21, 16-14) on 8-7-19

Canada d Peru 3-0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-22) on 8-7-19

Argentina d Guatemala 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-7) on 9-7-19

Colombia d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-8) on 9-7-19

Puerto Rico d Mexico 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-9) on 9-7-19

Dominican Republic d Canada 3-2 (25-18, 25-27, 21-25, 25-14, 15-13) on 9-7-19

Peru d Cuba 3-0 (25-20, 28-26, 25-10) on 9-7-19

Canada d Guatemala 3-0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-8) on 10-7-19

Colombia de Mexico 3-0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-14) on 10-7-19

Argentina d Cuba 3-2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-18, 26-28, 15-10) on 10-7-19

United States d Puerto Rico 3-1 (25-18, 25-20, 25-27, 25-19) on 10-7-19

Dominican Republic d Peru 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-18) on 10-7-19

Positions 7-10

Cuba d Mexico 3-0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-16) on 12-7-19

Peru d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-14) on 12-7-19

Quarterfinals

Puerto Rico d Canada 3-1 (30-28, 13-25, 27-25, 26-24) on 12-7-19

Colombia d Argentina 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19) on 12-7-19

Positions 9-10

Mexico d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-8) on 13-7-19

Positions 7-8

Peru d Cuba 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19) on 13-7-19

Positions 5-6

Argentina d Canada 3-1 (25-20, 25-23, 24-26, 25-20) on 13-7-19

Semifinals

United States d Colombia 3-0 (25-17 25-14, 25-15) on 13-7-19

Dominican Republic d Puerto Rico 3-1 (25-16, 25-20, 27-29, 25-20) on 13-7-19

Bronze Medal Match

Colombia d Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-21) on 14-7-19

Gold Medal Match

United States d Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 29-27) on 14-7-19

Final Positions

  1. United States
  2. Dominican Republic
  3. Colombia
  4. Puerto Rico
  5. Argentina
  6. Canada
  7. Peru
  8. Cuba
  9. Mexico
  10. Trinidad & Tobago
  11. Guatemala

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player: Micha Hancock, USA Setter: Micha Hancock, USA

1st Outside Hitter: Kadie Rolfzen, USA

2nd Outside Hitter: Brayelin Martínez, DOM 1st Middle Blocker: Hannah Tapp, USA

2nd Middle Blocker: Valerin Carabalí, COL Opposite Player: Paulina Prieto, PUR Libero: Paulina Prieto, PUR

Best Receiver: Justine Wong-Orantes, USA Best Digger: Camila Gómez, COL

Best Server: Wilmarie Rivera, PUR Best Scorer: Paulina Prieto, PUR

Best Scorers

119- Paulina Prieto, PUR 117- Lucia Fresco, ARG 108- Alexa Gray, CAN 106- Paula Nizetich, ARG 102- Greisy Fine, CUB

99- Angela Leyva, PER 88- Amana Coneo, COL

87- Diaris Pérez, CUB

83- Claudia Hernández, CUB 83- Stephanie Enright, PUR

Most Total Blocks

19- Hannah Tapp, USA; Annerys Vargas, DOM 

15- Valerin Carabali, COL 

15- Jessica Aguilera, CUB 

Most Total Aces

Greisy Fine, CUB: 12- Wilmarie Rivera, PUR 11- Yonkaira Peña, DOM 11- Paula Nizetich, ARG

Top Scorer by Day

35- Lucia Fresco of Argentina v Canada on 6-7-19

22- Stephanie Enright of Puerto Rico v Colombia on 7-7-19

19- Gaila González of Dominican Republic v Argentina on 8-7-19 19- Paula Nizetich of Argentina v Dominican Republic on 8-7-19 26- Alexa Lea Gray of Canada v Dominican Republic on 9-7-19 29- Lucia Fresco of Argentina v Cuba on 10-7-19

24- Alexa Lea Gray of Canada v Puerto Rico on 12-7-19

30- Paulina Prieto of Puerto Rico v Dominican Republic on 13-7-19 20- Paulina Prieto of Puerto Rico v Colombia on 14-7-19

Top Scoring Performances

35- Lucia Fresco of Argentina v Canada on 6-7-19 34- Alexa Lea Gray of Canada v Argentina on 6-7-19

30- Paulina Prieto of Puerto Rico v Dominican Republic on 13-7-19 29- Lucia Fresco of Argentina v Cuba on 10-7-19

27- Greisy Fine of Cuba v Dominican Republic on 6-7-19

26- Alexa Lea Gray of Canada v Dominican Republic on 9-7-19

25- Bethania de la Cruz of Dominican Republic v Canada on 9-7-19 25- Paula Nizetich of Argentina v Canada on 13-7-19

25- Bethania de la Cruz of Dominican Republic v Canada on 9-7-19

25- Brayelín Maertinez of Dominican Republic v Puerto Rico on 13-7-19 24- Greisy Fine of Cuba v Argentina on 10-7-19

24- Alexa Lea Gray of Canada v Puerto Rico on 12-7-19 22- Paula Nizetich of Argentina v Canada on 6-7-19

22- Gaila González of Dominican Republic v Cuba on 6-7-19 22- Stephanie Enright of Puerto Rico v Colombia on 7-7-19

21- Yonkaira Peña of Dominican Republic v Guatemala on 7-7-19 21- Paulina Prieto of Puerto Rico v Colombia on 7-7-19

21- Paula Nizetich of Argentina v Cuba on 10-7-19 

21- Diaris Pérez of Cuba v Argentina on 10-7-19

20- Kiera Van Ryk of Canada v Puerto Rico on 12-7-19

20- Marie-Alex Belanger of Canada v Argentina on 13-7-19 20- Paulina Prieto of Puerto Rico v Colombia on 14-7-19

Top Blocking Performances

8- Greisy Fine of Cuba v Dominican Republic on 6-7-19 6- Emily Michel Tosi of Argentina v Peru on 7-7-19

5- Kyla Richey of Canada v Argentina on 6-7-19

5- Jessica Aguilera of Cuba v Dominican Republic on 6-7-19 5- Lucía Herrera of Argentina v Guatemala on 9-7-19

5- Hannah Tapp of United States v Puerto Rico on 10-7-19

Top Serving Performances

8- Yonkaira Peña of Dominican Republic v Guatemala on 7-7-19 8- Wilmarie Rivera of Puerto Rico v Trinidad & Tobago on 8-7-19 8- Greisy Fine of Cuba v Guatemala on 8-7-19

6- Lucia Fresco of Argentina v Canada on 6-7-19 5- Several Players

Top Team Blocking Performances

22- Canada v Argentina on 6-7-19

19- Cuba v Dominican Republic on 6-7-19 16- Dominican Republic v Cuba on 6-7-19

15- Dominican Republic v Puerto Rico on 13-7-19 13- Dominican Republic v Canada on 9-7-19

Best Team Serving Performances

15- Puerto Rico v Trinidad & Tobago on 8-7-19 14- Cuba v Guatemala on 8-7-19

14- Canada v Guatemala on 10-7-19

13- Dominican Republic v Guatemala on 7-7-19

Highest Scoring Sets

30-28 Puerto Rico v Canada (1st Set) on 12-7-19

29-27 Dominican Republic v Cuba (3rd Set) on 6-7-19

29-27 Puerto Rico v Dominican Republic (3rd Set) on 13-7-19 29-27 ; United States d Dominican Republic (3rd Set) on 14-7-19 

28-26 Peru v Cuba (2nd Set) on 9-7-19

28-26 Cuba v Argentina (4th Set) on 10-7-19

Highest Scoring Matches

230- Argentina d Canada 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 19-17) on 6-7-19

218- Dominican Republic d Cuba 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 29-27, 25-18, 15-12) on 6-7-19

215- Argentina d Cuba 3-2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-18, 26-28, 15-10) on 10-7-19

208- Dominican Republic d Canada 3-2 (25-18, 25-27, 21-25, 25-14, 15-13) on 9-7-19

Lowest Scoring Sets

    • Canada v Guatemala (2nd Set) on 10-7-19
    • Dominican Republic v Guatemala (1st Set) on 7-7-19 25-6 Canada v Guatemala (2nd Set) on 10-7-19
    • Mexico v Trinidad & Tobago (3rd Set) on 6-7-19 25-7 Argentina v Guatemala (3rd Set) on 9-7-19

Lowest Scoring Matches

94- Canada d Guatemala 3-0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-8) on 10-7-19

99- Dominican Republic d Guatemala 3-0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-10) on 7-7-19

99- Colombia d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-8) on 9-7-19

101- Peru d Guatemala 3-0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-9) on 6-7-19