picture of Nike Tournament of Champions

Completed, Sep 30-Oct 1, 2016
 

The 2016 Nike Tournament of Champions, hosted in the Salvation Army Kroc Center in Phoenix, Arizona, will feature 80 elite girls high school teams from around the country.

Show Results

The Nike Tournament of Champions features 80 of the most elite high school girls' volleyball programs in the nation competing over two days.

Championship Day: Saturday 


Day two of the Nike Tournament of Champions featured the bracket rounds.

The day kicked off with a bang with Mater Dei and Bishop Moore, the No. 1 and No. 2 teams in the country, meeting the Platinum/Gold bracket qualifier match. Mater Dei won the head-to-head matchup and advanced to Platinum, while Bishop Moore moved on to the Gold bracket.

Also in the Gold bracket was Santa Fe Christian, featuring top recruit Lexi Sun. Sun dominated the SF Christian offense, but was not able to keep her team from dropping matches to Gilbert and Walton.

Sacred Heart earned the day’s top honor, defeating Corona del Sol of Arizona in the championship match. Florida-recruit Paige Hammons led the charge for Sacred Heart.

Another Florida recruit, Thayer Hall, impressed as she dropped bombs from the pins for her Dorman High School Team. The South Carolina squad finished seventh in Platinum, defeating Gilbert in the final round.

See the brackets below for full results.
null

null

null

null


Pool Play: Friday

Day one of the Nike Tournament of Champions featured many exciting girls’ high school volleyball matches. With 10 of the top 50 teams in the country competing, the level was top-notch. And that was never more apparent than in the very first round when Gilbert High School of Gilbert, Arizona, upset No. 1-ranked and previously undefeated Mater Dei.

No. 3-ranked Archbishop Mitty met its biggest challenge of the day versus Mercy of Louisville, Kentucky. Although the higher-seeded Mitty emerged with the victory, Mercy pushed the Northern California powerhouse to 16-14 in the third.

The nation’s top recruit Lexi Sun helped her unranked Santa Fe Christian squad sweep Bishop Gorman of Las Vegas and then take No. 2-ranked Bishop Moore to three sets.

Tomorrow, tournament play begins, with the top teams competing in the Platnium and Gold brackets.

Make sure to tune in to FloVolleyball to watch all the action LIVE from the Kroc Center in Phoenix.

null

POOL A COURT 1
HOME AWAY SCORE
Bishop Moore Mesquite 25-15, 25-20
Santa Fe Christian Bishop Gorman 26-24, 25-13
Bishop Moore Santa Fe Christian 26-28, 25-12, 15-8
Mesquite Bishop Gorman 23-25, 25-14, 15-9
Santa Fe Christian Mesquite 25-21, 25-12
Bishop Moore Bishop Gorman 25-27, 25-15, 15-13
POOL B COURT 2
HOME AWAY SCORE
Mater Dei Gilbert 21-25, 19-25
Clovis West Salem 25-20, 26-24
Mater Dei Clovis 25-22, 25-18
Gilbert West Salem 25-11, 25-20
Clovis Gilbert 10-25, 15-25
Mater Dei West Salem 25-13, 25-13
POOL C COURT 3
HOME AWAY SCORE
Archbishop Mitty Desert Vista 25-13, 24-26, 15-9
Mercy St. John Lutheran 25-16, 25-19
Archbishop Mitty Mercy 25-19, 20-25, 16-14
Desert Vista St. John Lutheran 25-10, 25-15
Mercy Desert Vista 25-19, 22-25, 15-9
Archbishop Mitty St. John Lutheran 25-17, 25-21
POOL D COURT 4
HOME AWAY SCORE
Xavier College Prep St. Mary's Lancaster 25-12, 25-9
Millennium The Bishop's School 25-12, 25-13
Xavier College Prep Millennium 25-14, 25-21
St. Mary's Lancaster The Bishop's School 19-25, 7-25
Millennium St. Mary's Lancaster 25-19, 25-7
Xavier College Prep The Bishop's School 25-15, 25-21
POOL E COURT 5
HOME AWAY SCORE
Sacred Heart Sunnyslope 25-16, 25-14
Corona del Sol Skyridge 25-7, 25-20
Sacred Heart Corona del Sol 25-8, 25-21
Sunnyslope Skyridge 25-7, 25-23
Corona del Sol Sunnyslope 25-19, 25-14
Sacred Heart Skyridge 25-18, 25-14
POOL F COURT 6
HOME AWAY SCORE
Hamilton Mountain Pointe 25-17, 17-25, 15-13
Pope John Paul II South Anchorage 25-19, 25-12
Hamilton Pope John Paul II 10-25, 27-25, 15-11
Mountain Pointe South Anchorage 25-11, 25-5
Pope John Paul II Mountain Pointe 25-27, 14-25
Hamilton South Anchorage 25-11, 25-12
POOL G
HOME AWAY SCORE
Walton Basha 25-17, 25-15
Redondo Union Cheyenne East 25-21, 23-25, 15-5
Walton Redondo Union 25-19, 25-22
Basha Cheyenne East 25-11, 25-21
Redondo Union Basha 25-22,25-23
Walton Cheyenne East 25-15,25-12
POOL H
HOME AWAY SCORE
Dorman Horizon 25-16, 25-22
Notre Dame Belmont Ironwood Ridge 25-18, 25-18
Dorman Notre Dame Belmont 26-24, 23-24, 15-10
Horizon Ironwood Ridge 25-21, 25-15
Notre Dame Belmont Horizon 25-19, 30-28
Dorman Ironwood Ridge 25-12, 25-18
POOL J
HOME AWAY SCORE
Chaparral Thunderbird 17-25, 25-20, 15-10
Faith Lutheran Deer Valley 25-21, 25-17
Chaparral Faith Lutheran 25-17, 25-20
Thunderbird Deer Valley 25-23, 25-21
Faith Lutheran Thunderbird 25-13, 25-16
Chaparral Deer Valley 25-12, 25-5
POOL K
HOME AWAY SCORE
Red Rock Sabino 20-25, 26-24, 15-12
Lehi Mayfield 23-25, 25-20,15-12
Red Rock Lehi 25-17, 20-25, 17-15
Sabino Mayfield 25-22,25-21
Lehi Sabino 25-17, 30-27
Red Rock Mayfield
POOL L
HOME AWAY SCORE
Frontier Campo Verde 25-23, 25-16
West Anchorage Thatcher 25-21, 25-15
Frontier West Anchorage 25-6, 25-18
Campo Verde Thatcher 25-22, 25-18
West Anchorage Campo Verde 25-17, 25-22
Frontier Thatcher 27-25, 25-10
POOL M
HOME AWAY SCORE
Mesa Valencia 21-25, 25-9, 10-15
Pinnacle Tri-City Christian 25-19, 25-23
Mesa Pinnacle 20-25, 25-12, 15-13
Valencia Tri-City Christian 25-17, 25-22
Pinnacle Valencia 25-22,25-20
Mesa Tri-City Christian 16-25, 25-19, 15-12
POOL N
HOME AWAY SCORE
John W North Chandler 25-15, 25-12
Arcadia Coronado 25-19, 25-17
John W North Arcadia 25-9, 25-13
Chandler Coronado 22-25, 25-9, 15-11
Arcadia Chandler 17-25, 25-19, 15-5
John W North Coronado 6-25, 15-25
POOL O
HOME AWAY SCORE
O'Connor Emerald Ridge 24-26, 25-23, 15-13
Sahuaro Pacific Ridge 25-18, 25-15
O'Connor Sahuaro 27-25, 16-25, 10-15
Emerald Ridge Pacific Ridge 22-25, 25-22, 15-9
Sahuaro Emerald Ridge 25-21, 25-18
O'Connor Pacific Ridge 25-11, 25-14
POOL P
HOME AWAY SCORE
Desert Edge Highland 25-21, 18-25, 15-13
St. Paul Summit 25-21,15-25, 15-11
Desert Edge St. Paul 23-25, 25-19,15-13
Highland Summit 25-20, 25-21
St. Paul Highland 25-14, 25-23
Desert Edge Summit 25-23, 22-25, 12-15
POOL Q
HOME AWAY SCORE
Valley Christian Legacy 17-25, 25-21, 15-10
Notre Dame Prep Seton Catholic 25-17, 25-22
Valley Christian Notre Dame Prep 23-25, 22-25
Legacy Seton Catholic 21-25, 25-20, 16-14
Notre Dame Prep Legacy 25-14, 22-25, 15-5
Valley Christian Seton Catholic 13-25, 25-19, 8-15
POOL R
HOME AWAY SCORE
Centennial Paradise Valley 11-25, 13-25, 15-8
Dobson Clark 25-8, 25-13
Centennial Dobson 25-8, 25-15
Paradise Valley Clark 25-14, 25-20
Dobson Paradise Valley 25-22, 24-26
Centennial Clark 25-5, 25-6
POOL S
HOME AWAY SCORE
Mountain Ridge Agua Fria 25-22, 25-12
Durango Sweetwater 25-6, 25-14
Mountain Ridge Durango 25-20, 25-17
Agua Fria Sweetwater 25-11, 25-8
Durango Agua Fria 25-20, 23-25
Mountain Ridge Sweetwater 25-15, 25-17
POOL T
HOME AWAY SCORE
Desert Mountain Ridgefield 25-23,19-25, 12-15
Buena Casteel 15-25, 24-26, 15-11
Desert Mountain Buena 25-18, 25-12
Ridgefield Casteel 25-14, 25-16
Buena Ridgefield 16-25,12-25
Desert Mountain Casteel 25-11, 25-17
POOL U
HOME AWAY SCORE
Chugiak Rancho 25-22, 25-21
Valley Lutheran Goldwater 14-25, 23-25
Chugiak Valley Lutheran 25-15, 20-25, 15-11
Rancho Goldwater 25-23, 25-12,15-17
Valley Lutheran Rancho 18-25, 15-25
Chugiak Goldwater 25-20, 7-25, 16-14